the takuvik
Team

contact takuvik

Département de Biologie /
Pavillon Alexandre-Vachon
1045, av. de la Médecine, local 2064
Université Laval
Québec (Québec) G1V 0A6
Canada
Phone : +1 418 656 2131 ext. 404880

00

Coordination

Marcel Babin

Takuvik director
Senior scientist (CNRS) and Professor (ULaval)
Laureate - Canada Excellence Research Chair Remote Sensing of Canada New Arctic Frontier

Raoul-Marie Couture

Takuvik deputy director
Professor (ULaval)
Lakes, soil, sediment geochemistry

Marie-Hélène Forget

Coordinator (ULaval)

Aurélie François

Administrative and financial manager (CNRS)

Claudine Ouellet

Assistant manager & webmaster (ULaval)

Researchers

Dermot Antoniades

Professor (ULaval)
Aquatic environments and water quality

Philippe Archambault

Professor (ULaval)
Marine biodiversity and ecosystems

Mathieu Ardyna

Researcher (CNRS)
Oceanography and phytoplankton ecology

Alexander Culley

Professor (ULaval)
Microbial Virology

Florent Domine

Senior scientist (CNRS)
Snow physical and chemical properties

Julien Gigault

Professor (ULaval) / Scientific Researcher (CNRS)
Characterization & behavior of Nanoparticles

Patrick Lajeunesse

Professor (ULaval)
Marine geomorphology

Maurice Levasseur

Professor retired (ULaval)
Production of DMS and NO2, Harmful algal blooms

Connie Lovejoy

Professor (ULaval)
Microbial biodiversity

Frédéric Maps

Professor (ULaval)
Marine ecosystem modeling

Reinhard Pienitz

Professor (ULaval)
Paleolimnology

Jean-Éric Tremblay

Professor (ULaval)
Phytoplankton and nutrient dynamics

Warwick F. Vincent

Professor (ULaval)
Limnology and microbial ecology

Research assistants

Cyril Aubry

Arctic pelagic ecosystems (zooplankton / ichtyoplankton) (ULaval, supervisor F. Maps)

Guislain Bécu

Optics & new observation platform (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Flavienne Bruyant

Phytoplankton ecophysiology (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Gabriele Deslongchamps

Oceanography (ULaval, supervisor P. Archambault)

Jonathan Gagnon

Phytoplankton ecophysiology (ULaval, supervisor J.-E. Tremblay)

Cindy Grant

Marine biodiversity (ULaval, supervisor P. Archambault)

Gustavo Adolfo Guarin

Biodiversity & oceanography (ULaval, supervisor P. Archambault)

Caroline Guilmette

Geochemistry, stable isotopes (CNRS, supervisor M. Babin)

Claudie Marec

Experimental oceanography (CNRS, supervisor M. Babin)

Marie-Josée Martineau

HPLC pigment (ULaval, supervisor W.F. Vincent)

Philippe Massicotte

Optics - remote sensing & modeling (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Denis Sarrazin

Geomorphology, permafrost (ULaval, supervisor W.F. Vincent)

Claudia Zimmermann

Paleolimnology (ULaval, supervisor R. Pienitz)

Post-doctoral fellows

Rémi Amiraux

Degradation process of primary production (ULaval, supervisor J. Gigault)

David Beauchesne

Oceanography (superviseur P. Archambault)

Charlotte Carrier-Belleau

Nanoparticules & bioaccumulation (superviseur J. Gigault)

Karen Filbee-Dexter

Field & modeling studies in oceanography (superviseur P. Archambault)

Simon Lambert-Girard

Development of novel optical instruments in oceanography (superviseur M. Babin)

Marion Lebrun

Sea ice modeling (superviseur M. Babin)

Lisa Matthes

Marine bio-optics & ecophysiology (superviseur M. Babin)

Alex Matveev

Limnology & microbial ecology (superviseur W.F. Vincent)

Biljana Narancic

Holocene climate change in the Arctic (superviseur R. Pienitz)

Sara Pedro

Marine ecology (superviseur F. Maps & M. Lemire)

Josephine Z. Rapp

Microbial virology / bacteria (superviseur A. Culley & W.F. Vincent)

PhD and MSc Students

Marie Alibert

PhD Student
Paleolimnology (supervisor R. Pienitz & D. Antoniades)

Guillaume Barut

PhD Student
Phytoplankton Ecology (supervisor M. Ardyna & J.-E. Tremblay)

Maxime Benoît-gagné

PhD Student
Bio-physical modelling (supervisor F. Maps)

Marie-Amélie Blais

PhD Student
Limnology & microbial ecology (supervisor W.F. Vincent & D. Boudreau)

Thomas Bossé-Demers

PhD Student
Sediment geochemistry (supervisor R.-M. Couture)

Benjamin Bouchard

PhD Student
Modeling impact of vegetation on snow (supervisor F. Domine & D. Nadeau)

Lucie Bourreau

PhD Student
Ecological modeling (supervisor F. Maps)

Paulina Bruning-Pacheco

PhD Student
Oceanography: Genetic structure, diversity, and population ecology of a Polar regions Soft corals (supervisor P. Archambault)

Inge Deschepper

PhD Student
Modelling of primary production in Hudson Bay (supervisor F. Maps)

Elliot Dreujou

PhD Student
Cumulative impacts of anthropogenic stressors on coastal ecosystems (supervisor P. Archambault)

Sébastien Guérin

PhD Student
Phytoplankton species in the Arctic Ocean (supervisor M. Babin)

Matthieu Huot

PhD Student
Biophotonics (supervisor P. Archambault)

Yohanna Klanten

PhD Student
Climate change / Limnology (supervisor D. Antoniades & W.F. Vincent)

Myriam Labbé

PhD Student
Limnology & microbial ecology (supervisor A. Culley)

Valérie Langlois

PhD Student
Microbial virology & Limnology (supervisor A. Culley & W.F. Vincent)

Marie Le Bagousse

PhD Student
Nanoparticules in Arctic (supervisor J. Gigault & P. Legagneux)

Janghan Lee

PhD Student
Biogeochemical cycles of essential elements in the ocean (supervisor J.-E. Tremblay)

Adèle Luthi-Maire

PhD Student
Nanoparticules in Arctic (supervisor J. Gigault)

Pascal Paradis

PhD Student
Greenhouse gas detection and monitoring (supervisor R. Vallée, M. Bernier & W.F. Vincent)

Christophe Perron

PhD Student
Sea ice optics (supervisor M. Babin)

Arthur Plassart

PhD Student
Phytoplankton ecophysiology (supervisor M. Babin & C. Bowler)

Mathilde Poirier

PhD Student
Snow properties on lemmings populations (supervisor F. Domine & G. Gauthier)

Sarah Schembri

PhD Student
Biodiversity & oceanography (supervisor F. Maps)

Fanny Thiery

PhD Student
Species distribution modelling (SDM) of Atlantic Right Whales (supervisor F. Maps)

Sonagnon Olivier Tokpanou

PhD Student
Food web modelling of Arctic coastal ecosystems (EwE) (supervisor F. Maps)

Lucie Toussaint

PhD Student
Oceanography (supervisor P. Archambault & J. Gigault)

Loïc Brunner

MSc Student
Zooplankton biodiversity (supervisor F. Maps & M. Geoffroy)

Daniel Fillion

MSc Student
Photochemistry & permafrost (supervisor R.-M. Couture & F. Domine)

Rosalie Fournier

MSc Student
Bentique ecology (supervisor P. Archambault)

Catherine Gagnon

MSc Student
Geochemistry in Arctic (supervisor R.-M. Couture & J. Gigault)

Judith Gagnon

MSc Student
Benthic ecology (supervisor P. Archambault)

Anne-Marie Lapointe

MSc Student
Microbial virology / Limnology (supervisor A. Culley & D. Antoniades)

Béatrice Lessard-Hamel

MSc Student
Biophotonics (supervisor M. Babin & S. Thibault)

Juliette Provencher

MSc Student
Microbial virology (supervisor A. Culley)

Bastian Raulier

MSc Student
Biophotonics (supervisor M. Babin & D. Côté)

Chloé Rivest

MSc Student
Aquatic geochemistry and soil ecotoxicology (supervisor R.-M. Couture & D. Larivière)

Gabriel St-Pierre

MSc Student
Aquatic geochemistry and benthic ecology (supervisor R.-M. Couture & P. Archambault)

Alumni and Ex-Profesional