the takuvik
Team

contact

Département de Biologie /
Pavillon Alexandre-Vachon
1045, av. de la Médecine, local 2064
Université Laval
Québec (Québec) G1V 0A6
Canada
Phone : +1 418 656 2131 ext. 4880

00

Coordination

Marcel Babin

Takuvik director
Holder of the Canada Excellence Research Chair

Louis Fortier

Takuvik Scientific Director
Professor (ULaval) - zooplankton

Marie-Hélène Forget

Coordinator - (ULaval)

Julie Sansoulet

Coordinator - CNRS - Communication/Humanities

Béatrice Saint-Cricq

Partnership and technology transfer - CNRS

Researchers

Philippe Archambault

Professor (ULaval)
Marine biodiversity and ecosystems

Alexander Culley

Professor Microbial Virology (ULaval)

Florent Domine

Senior scientist (CNRS)
Snow physical and chemical properties

Patrick Lajeunesse

Professor (ULaval)
Marine geomorphology

Johann Lavaud

Scientist (CNRS)
Ecophysiology of microalgae

Maurice Levasseur

Professor (ULaval)
Production of DMS and NO2, Harmful algal blooms

Connie Lovejoy

Professor (ULaval)
Microbial biodiversity

Frédéric Maps

Professor (ULaval)
Marine ecosystem modeling

Guillaume Massé

Scientist (CNRS)
Paleoceaonography

Reinhard Pienitz

Professor (ULaval)
Paleolimnology

Jean-Eric Tremblay

Professor (ULaval)
Phytoplankton and nutrient dynamics

Warwick Vincent

Professor (ULaval)
Limnology and microbial ecology

Xiaogang Xing

Invited Professor (ULaval)
Application of bio argo floats data in marine bio-optics and biogeochemistry

Research assistants

Cyril Aubry

Arctic cod ecosystems (ULaval)

Jean-Thomas Baillargeon

Software, statistics, analysis (ULaval)

Guislain Bécu

Marine optics & new observing platforms (ULaval)

Flavienne Bruyant

Phytoplankton ecophysiology (ULaval)

Joannie Ferland

Phytoplankton ecophysiology (ULaval)

Gabrielle Fortin

Coordinator BriGHT project (ULaval)

Jonathan Gagnon

Phytoplankton ecophysiology (ULaval)

Caroline Guilmette

Geochemistry, stable isotopes (CNRS)

Gabriel Joyal

Research Associate in Marine Geomorphology and Seabed mapping

José Lagunas-Morales

New observing platforms and electronics (ULaval)

Catherine Lalande

Marine biogeochemistry – carbon export

Martine Lizotte

DMS cycle (ULaval)

Claudie Marec

Experimental oceanography (CNRS)

Marie-Josée Martineau

HPLC pigment (ULaval)

Philippe Massicotte

Optics - remote sensing - modeling

Atsushi Matsuoka

Research Associate in Marine Optics (CNRS)

Jean-Guy Nistad

Research professional
Marine geomorphology

Claudine Ouellet

Coordinator CNRS

Marianne Potvin

Microbial biodiversity

Eric Rehm

Remote Sensing (ULaval)

Peter Ringuet

Coordinator CNRS

Claudia Zimmermann

Paleolimnology

Post-doctoral fellows

Inge Deschepper

Ph.D Doctorat interuniversitaire en océanographie

Simon Lambert Girard

Development of novel optical instruments in oceanography

Michel Lavoie

DMSP and DMS production

Laurent Oziel

Phytoplancton variability

Blanche Saint-Béat

Ecophysiological modelling

Mathieu Leblanc

M. Sc. Biology

PhD Students

Srikanth Ayyala Somayajula

PhD Student
Remote Sensing (supervisor M. Babin)

Paschale Noel Begin

PhD Student
Limnology of a sentinel lake in the Canadian High Arctic (supervisor W.Vincent)

Robin Benard

PhD Student
Production of DMS and NO2, Harmful algal blooms (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Deborah Benkort

PhD Student
Bio-physical modeling (supervisor F. Maps)

Maxime Benoît-gagné

PhD Student
Bio-physical modelling (supervisor F. Maps)

Nastasia Freyria

PhD Student
Oceanography and microbiology (supervisor C.Lovejoy)

Samuel Gagnon

PhD Student
Permafrost temperature regime and ice-wedge activity (supervisor M. Allard)

Paulina Bruning

PhD Student
Oceanography: Genetic structure, diversity, and population ecology of a Polar regions Soft corals (supervisor P. Archambault)

Gwenaëlle Gremion

PhD Student
Physical and Biological Modeling of the North Water Polynya (Arctic) Ecosystem (supervisor P. Archambault)

Margaux Gourdal

PhD Student
DMS dynamics and production in-, under-, and above- sea ice in the Arctic (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Sebastien Guerin

PhD Student
Phytoplankton species in the Arctic Ocean (supervisor J. Lavaud)

Georg Lackner

PhD Student
Analysis of Water and Energy Budgets in a Subarctic Experimental

Myriam Labbé

PhD Student
Limnology and microbialecology (A.Culley)

Julien Laliberté

PhD Student
Remote sensing and optical properties (supervisor M. Babin)

Juan Li

PhD Student
Modeling ocean colour (supervisor M. Babin)

Alex Matveev

PhD Student
Limnology and microbial ecology (M.Allard)

Janghan Lee

PhD Student
Biogeochemical cycles of essential elements in the ocean (supervisor L. Fortier)

Marie Pierrejean

PhD Student
Identification and variability of benthic hotspot ecosystems (supervisor F. Maps)

Sophie Renaut

PhD Student
The variability of Arctic ice edge blooms and implications for the biological pump in a period of declining ice cover (supervisor M. Babin)

Sarah Schembri

PhD Student
Biodiversity, distribution and biomass of zooplankton and fish in Hudson Bay (supervisor L. Fortier)

Nicolas Schiffrine

PhD Student
Ecophysiology and nitrogen nutrition of key arctic phytoplankton species (supervisor J.-É. Tremblay)

Theo Sciandra

PhD Student
Polar diatom's physiological and molecular adaptative mechanisms (supervisor M. Babin)

Elliot Dreujou

PhD Student
Cumulative impacts of anthropogenic stressors on coastal ecosystems (supervisor P. Archambault)

David Beauchesne

PhD
Oceanography (supervisor P.Archambault)

Gauthier Verin

PhD Student
Optical characterization of Arctic sea ice melt ponds by remote sensing (supervisor M. Babin)

Alumni and Ex-Profesional

Debbie Christiansen Stowe

Coordinator - Institut nordique du Québec (ULaval)

Xiaogang Xing

Invited Professor (ULaval)
Application of bio argo floats data in marine bio-optics and biogeochemistry

Jean Carignan

Takuvik co-director
Research Engineer (IRHC) CNRS Isotopic geochemistry

Loic Labrousse

Adjunct Professor ULaval, Québec Professor UPMC Sorbonne Universités, Paris

Emmanuel Devred

Senior research assisant Remote Sensing

Xiaogang Xing

Invited Professor (ULaval)
Application of bio argo floats data in marine bio-optics and biogeochemistry

Jade Lariviere

Research Profesional
Biology, Ecophysiology of Arctic phytoplankton

Philippe Norbert

Research Profesional in situ instruments

Lynn Belanger

Administrative coordinator


Ana Carina Ayyala Padeiro

Limnology and microbial ecology

Caroline Bouchard

PostDoc
Fish and Zooplankton

Jérôme Comte

PostDoc
Microbial diversity and function

Pierre Coupel

PostDoc
Marine Biogeochemistry

Christiane Dufresne

PostDoc
Bio-physical modelling

Alexandre Forest

PostDoc
Artic Oceanography

Clémence Goyens

PostDoc
Marine optics

Thomas Lacour

PostDoc
Ecophysiology of phytoplankton

Vani Mohit

Limnology and microbial ecology

Chiaki Motegi

Virus and bacteria biodiversity and metabolism

Griet Neukermans

Marine optics

Adam Monier

PostDoc
Bioinformatics

Griet Neukermans

PostDoc
Marine optics

Thomas Richerol

PostDoc
ArcTrain at UQAR-ISMER

Chaoyu Yang

PostDoc
Physical oceanography

Philippine Campagne

PhD Student
Microbial Oceanography (supervisor G. Masse)

Virginie Galindo

PhD Student
Oceanography Phytoplankton ecology (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Maxime Geoffroy

PhD Student
Oceanography (supervisor L. Fortier)

Jordan Grigor

PhD Student
Ecophysiology of Chaetognath zooplankton species (supervisor L. Fortier)

Nathalie Joli

PhD Student
Metagenomics, genomics and transcriptomics of Arctic phytoplankton (supervisor C. Lovejoy)

Josiane Melancon

PhD Student
Biogeochemistry (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Deo Onda

PhD Student
Taxonomic and functional diversity of chromist flagellates in the Arctic (supervisor C. Lovejoy)

Moritz Schmid

PhD Student
Spatiotemporal variability in zooplankton-primary production coupling (supervisor L. Fortier)

Mathieu Ardyna

PhD Student
Oceanography Phytoplankton ecology (supervisor M. Babin)

Jean-Sébastien Côté

MSc Student
Microbial nutrition in the Arctic Ocean (supervisor J.-É. Tremblay)

Sophie Crevecoeur

PhD Student
Limnology and microbialecology

Alexandre Normandeau

PhD Student
Marine geomorphology (supervisor P. Lajeunesse)

Bijama Narancic

Paleoceaonography

Anna Przytulska Bartosiewicz

Biology