the takuvik
Team

contact takuvik

Département de Biologie /
Pavillon Alexandre-Vachon
1045, av. de la Médecine, local 2064
Université Laval
Québec (Québec) G1V 0A6
Canada
Phone : +1 418 656 2131 ext. 404880

00

Alumni and Ex-Profesional

Jean Carignan

Takuvik co-director
Research Engineer (IRHC) / (CNRS)
Isotopic geochemistry

Louis Fortier

Professor (ULaval)
Zooplankton

Loic Labrousse

Adjunct Professor (UPMC)
Geodynamics

Johann Lavaud

Scientist (CNRS)
Ecophysiology of microalgae

Guillaume Massé

Scientist (CNRS)
Paleoceaonography

Xiaogang Xing

Invited Professor
Application of bio argo floats data in marine bio-optics and biogeochemistry (supervisor M. Babin)

Lynn Belanger

Administrative coordinator (supervisor M. Babin)

Peter Ringuet

Coordinator CNRS (supervisor M. Babin)

Julie Sansoulet

Coordinator (CNRS)
Communication / Humanities

Debbie Christiansen Stowe

Coordinator (ULaval)
(supervisor M. Babin)

Béatrice Saint-Cricq

Partnership and technology transfer (CNRS)

Marine Béguin

Phytoplankton ecophysiology (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Emmanuel Devred

Senior research assisant
Remote Sensing (supervisor M. Babin)

Joannie Ferland

Research assistant
Phytoplankton ecophysiology (supervisor M. Babin)

Gabrielle Fortin

Research Assistant
Coordinator BriGHT project (ULaval, supervisor J.-E. Tremblay)

Gabriel Joyal

Research Assistant
Marine Geomorphology and Seabed mapping (ULaval, supervisor P. Lajeunesse)

José Lagunas-Morales

Research assistant
New observing platforms and electronics (supervisor M. Babin)

Catherine Lalande

Research assistant
Marine biogeochemistry & carbon export (supervisor L. Fortier)

Jade Lariviere

Research assistant
Biology, Ecophysiology of Arctic phytoplankton (supervisor M. Babin)

Atsushi Matsuoka

Research Associate in Marine Optics (CNRS, supervisor M. Babin)

Jean-Guy Nistad

Research professional in Marine geomorphology (ULaval, supervisor P. Lajeunesse)

Philippe Norbert

Research assistant
In situ instruments (supervisor M. Babin)

Ana Carina Ayyala Padeiro

Research assistant
Limnology and microbial ecology (ULaval, supervisor W. Vincent)

Eric Rehm

Research assistant
Remote Sensing (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Rémi Amiraux

Lipid biomarkers (ULaval, supervisor J.-E. Tremblay)

Caroline Bouchard

PostDoc
Fish and Zooplankton (supervisor L. Fortier)

Jérôme Comte

PostDoc
Microbial diversity and function (supervisor W. Vincent & C. Lovejoy)

Pierre Coupel

PostDoc
Marine Biogeochemistry (supervisor J.-E. Tremblay)

Christiane Dufresne

PostDoc
Bio-physical modelling (supervisor F. Maps)

Alexandre Forest

PostDoc
Artic Oceanography (supervisor M. Babin)

Clémence Goyens

PostDoc
Marine optics (supervisor M. Babin)

Léo Lacour

Physical and Biogeochemical Oceanography (CNRS, supervisor M. Babin)

Thomas Lacour

PostDoc
Ecophysiology of phytoplankton (supervisor M. Babin)

Michel Lavoie

PostDoc
DMSP and DMS production (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Vani Mohit

PostDoc
Limnology and microbial ecology (supervisor W. Vincent)

Chiaki Motegi

PostDoc
Virus and bacteria biodiversity and metabolism (supervisor C. Lovejoy)

Adam Monier

PostDoc
Bioinformatics (supervisor C. Lovejoy)

Griet Neukermans

PostDoc
Marine optics (supervisor M. Babin)

Laurent Oziel

PostDoc
Phytoplancton variability (supervisor M. Babin)

Thomas Richerol

PostDoc
ArcTrain at UQAR-ISMER

Blanche Saint-Béat

Ecophysiological modelling (ULaval, supervisor M. Babin)

Chaoyu Yang

PostDoc
Physical oceanography (supervisor M. Babin)

Srikanth Ayyala Somayajula

PhD Student
Remote Sensing (supervisor M. Babin)

Robin Bénard

PhD Student
Production of DMS and NO2, Harmful algal blooms (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Deborah Benkort

PhD Student
Bio-physical modeling (supervisor F. Maps)

Philippine Campagne

PhD Student
Microbial Oceanography (supervisor G. Masse)

Valérie Cypihot

PhD Student
Benthic production in the Arctic (supervisor P. Archambault)

Sophie Crevecoeur

PhD Student
Limnology and microbialecology (supervisor W. Vincent & C. Lovejoy)

Virginie Galindo

PhD Student
Oceanography Phytoplankton ecology (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Maxime Geoffroy

PhD Student
Oceanography (supervisor L. Fortier)

Margaux Gourdal

PhD Student
DMS dynamics and production in-, under-, and above- sea ice in the Arctic (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Jordan Grigor

PhD Student
Ecophysiology of Chaetognath zooplankton species (supervisor L. Fortier)

Nathalie Joli

PhD Student
Metagenomics, genomics and transcriptomics of Arctic phytoplankton (supervisor C. Lovejoy)

Julien Laliberté

PhD Student
Remote sensing and optical properties (supervisor M. Babin)

Mathieu Leblanc

PhD student
Zooplankton (supervisor L. Fortier)

Josiane Melancon

PhD Student
Biogeochemistry (supervisor M. Levasseur)

Alexandre Normandeau

PhD Student
Marine geomorphology (supervisor P. Lajeunesse)

Deo Onda

PhD Student
Taxonomic and functional diversity of chromist flagellates in the Arctic (supervisor C. Lovejoy)

Marie Pierrejean

PhD Student
Identification and variability of benthic hotspot ecosystems (supervisor F. Maps)

Anna Przytulska Bartosiewicz

PhD Student
Biology (supervisor W. Vincent)

Sophie Renaut

PhD Student
The variability of Arctic ice edge blooms and implications for the biological pump in a period of declining ice cover (supervisor M. Babin)

Moritz Schmid

PhD Student
Spatiotemporal variability in zooplankton-primary production coupling (supervisor L. Fortier)

Gauthier Verin

PhD Student
Optical characterization of Arctic sea ice melt ponds by remote sensing (supervisor M. Babin)